Parkland Valley District

For general information about this district email parkland.valley@ssfa.ca.

 

Membership

Welcome to new members who joined the Parkland Valley District as well as the members who renewed their membership in 2017. Remember 2018 is the year of both provincial and national 55+ games. The Parkland Valley district encourages all seniors to consider participating in one or more of the many events offered by the SSFA. The entire list of events is under the SSFA website and you will notice the Parkland Valley District is involved with most.  If you and others would like to have your area get involved in an event not listed in our district do contact an executive member and we will work with you on reviewing the options.

We would like to stress that our district members should feel free to get involved at whatever level they would like. Not all members want to go onto provincials or nationals but this does not stop you from getting involved at the district level where all Saskatchewan residents 50 years old and older are welcome to participate.

To become a member call Maxine at 306-563-5567 or email max.stinka@sasktel.net. The membership fee is only $7.00 per year and gets you on our contact list so you can keep up with all events and the associated opportunities with them. 

 

We are always looking for new executive members and others who are willing to assist with the organization of district games as well as with other activities at both the district and provincial levels. Please contact one of the present executive members if you would like to become more involved.

Presently our Executive Members are as follows:

President: Dave Weiman 306-548-2266 lifeatsawyerlake@sasktel.net
Vice President: Eleanor Murray 306-563-4160  elmurray@xplornet
Past President: Don Rathgeber 306-728-4350 coach2@sasktel.net
Secretary: Dianne Stinka 306-782-0696 dstinka@sasktel.net
Treasurer: Maxine Stinka 306-563-5567 max.stinka@sasktel.net
Mal: Bob Edwards 306-592-4624 bvedwards@sasktel.net
Advisor: Anita Bella 306-728-5163  

Parkland Valley District Games

 

 

PARKLAND VALLEY DISTRICT NEWSLETTER

The executive of the Parkland Valley hope that this newsletter finds you in good health and that you are wintering well.

As many of you will know this year, 2018, is a year in which there will be Provincials and Nationals with the 55+ Games. We have been working diligently to organize the various district events that can lead to entry to the Provincial and perhaps the National games.

The Provincial Games are scheduled for July 10-12th, 2018 in the city of Moose Jaw.

The National Games are scheduled for August 21-24th, 2018 in the city of Saint John, New Brunswick.

Please remember that if you do not want to go past district playdowns that is fine; we are setting the following district events for our members to enjoy both physically and socially.

Below are the events that our Parkland District has organized with the help of its members:

Bank Shuffleboard:  February 26th, 10:00 a.m. Club 60, Preeceville
Contact: Roy Fairburn at 306-547-4610
2nd venue for Shuffleboard: March 28th, 10:00 a.m. Melville Senior Centre, Melville
Contact: John Murray at 306-728-3832

Whist: February 27th, 10:00 a.m. Preeceville Club 60, Preeceville
Contact: Marge Bodnar at 306-547-5549
2nd venue for Whist:  April 18th, 10:00 a.m. Yorkton Crossing Retirement Community, Yorkton
Contact: Dianne Stinka at 306-782-0696. Please note that this is a change of date.

Cribbage:  March 9th, 10:00 a.m. Sturgis READ Club, Sturgis
Contact: Betty Lou Skogen at 306-548-5516
2nd venue for Cribbage: March 16th, 10:00 a.m. Yorkton Crossing Retirement Community, 348 Morrison Drive, Yorkton
Contact: Dianne Stinka at 306-782-0696

Curling: Regular Curling and Two Person Stick: March 25-27, Moose Jaw
Contact: Eleanor Murray at 306-563-4160 or email Maxine at max.stinka@sasktel.net

Pickleball:  April 19th, 10:00 a.m.  Gloria Hayden Centre, Yorkton
Contact: David Weiman at 306-548-2266

Kaiser:  May 7th, 10:00 a.m. Buchanan Club 50 Plus, Buchanan
Contact: Bob Edwards at 306-592-4624

Poetry and Short Story:  May 15th Theme: Play Active-Stay Active
Contact: Anita Bella at 306-728-5163

Five Pin Bowling:  May 15th, 1:00 p.m. Yorkton Bowl Arena, Yorkton
Contact: Yorkton Bowl Arena at 306-783-5183

Track and Field: May 29th, 10:00 a.m. Davidson School, Melville
Contact: Anita Bella at 306-728-5163

Golf:  June 6th, 10:00 a.m. Canora Golf Course, Canora
Contact: Arnold Makowsky at 306-563-4115

Annual General Meeting of Parkland Valley District, SSFA: Thursday, April 12, 2018, 11:00 a.m. at Melrose Place restaurant, Yorkton. All members are encouraged to attend, and to bring along a friend or two.

Please note that pickle ball is held every Monday and Thursday from 10:00 am until noon at the Gloria Hayden Centre in Yorkton for a fee of $4 per person per session.

EXTRA INFO:

All entry registrations are due one week prior to the event date.

Remember the $7.00 membership fee to the SSFA gives you the opportunity to compete in one or more of the district events.

At present our Parkland District does NOT have any venue holding playdowns for: bridge, 8 ball, lawn bowling, swimming tennis and bocce. If anyone is interested in these events, call one of the executive to see if something can be worked out.

The following events allow the participants to go directly to the provincials: regular curling and two stick curling, swimming, Track and Field and Predicted Walk.

Please check your personal schedules and mark your calendars to register one week ahead of the event or events.

See you out in the field or at an indoor venue, and let’s make Parkland Valley proud!

Parkland Valley District SSFA Executive
David Weiman, President
Dianne Stinka, Secretary

 

 

District Competitions

2017 Winners

CRIBBAGE

Gold Mary Sill (Preecevill/Sturgis) Betty Lou Skogen 
Silver Merv Secundiak (Crystal Lake) Larry Pankevich
Bronze (TIED) Eileen Bucsis (Yorkton) Marianne Washburn
Bronze (TIED) Viola Hearn (Preeceville) Katherine Fraser

 

SHUFFLEBOARD

Gold Loreen Biccum (Preeceville) Roy Fairburn
Silver Margaret Knight (Invermay) Yvonne Marten
Bronze Eugenia Kennedy (Preeceville) Doreen Sivertson

 

WHIST

Gold Viola Hearn (Preeceville) Katherine Fraser
Silver Dolly Crozier (Preeceville) Alvin Crozier
Bronze Elsie Luciw (Preeceville) Avalon Hough

 

SHUFFLEBOARD

55+ Women Gold Heather Murray (Melville)
  Silver Shirley Willets (Melville)
70+ Women Gold Sandra Rudoski (Melville)
  Silver Betty Dickie (Melville)
  Bronze Irene Shaw (Melville)
70+ Mens Gold Ron Rudoski (Melville)
  Silver Alf Timmerman (Melville)
  Bronze John Murray (Melville)

 

5 PIN BOWLING

55+  Gold Suzanne Hack, Jerry Grominsky, Toni Grominsky, Rosemary Mandzuk, Dick Mandzuk (Yorkton)
  Silver Norman Gawryliuk, Adella Hansen, Jean Dierker, Marieann Kreutzer, Gordon Saeafincian (Yorkton)
  Bronze Geraldine Fraser, Wanda Radbourne, Joan Harris, Sherry Lucas, Maureen Wenzoski (Esterhazy)
65+ Gold Ernie Bahsler, Stella McNeill, Lillian Kurtz, Eleanor Leftwich, Wreatha Curtis (Esterhazy)
  Silver Doris Johnson, Ray Johnson, Georgina Johnson, Edie Wilcox, Margaret Knight (Kelvington/Invermay)

 

KAISER

Gold Shirley Kosar (Buchanan) Wendy Norrish
Silver Monica Hudson (Yorkton) Phyllis Pasichnyk
Bronze Ed Brezinski (Buchanan) Nick Woloschuk

 

POETRY/SHORT STORY

55+ Story Gold Ilean Kolynchuk (Melville)
  Silver Anita Bella (Melville)

 

TRACK AND FIELD

55+ Predicted Time 400m Gold Ilean Kolynchuk (Melville) 
    Silver Anita Bella (Melville) 
    Bronze Muriel Orr (Churchbridge) 
  1000m Gold Anita Bella (Melville) 
    Silver Ilean Kolynchuk (Melville)  
    Bronze Muriel Orr (Churchbridge) 
Timed Events: 80+ 100m Gold Gloria Ritter (26.9") (Melville)
  200m Gold Gloria Ritter (1'.029")
  400m Gold Gloria Ritter (2'.56")
55+ 100m Gold Dale Lawrence (14.3") (Melfort)
60+ 100m Gold David Weiman (15.4") (Danbury)
80+ 100m Gold Ken Orr (24.9") (Chruchbridge)
  200m Gold Ken Orr (1'.029")
60+ Discus Gold David Weiman (26.74m)
75+ Discus Gold Bob Edwards (21.75m) (Buchanan)
80+ Discus Gold Ken Orr (7.10m)
55+ Long Jump Gold Dale Lawrence (4.40m)
60+ Long Jump Gold David Weiman (3.87m)
55+ Triple Jump Gold Dale Lawrence (8.87m)
60+ Triple Jump Gold David Weiman (7.72m)
75+ Shot Put Gold Bob Edwards (7.41m)
80+ Shot Put Gold Ken Orr (7.10m)
55+ Javelin Gold Dale Lawrence (32.61m)
75+ Javelin Gold Bob Edwards (18.10m)

 

GOLF

65+ Men Gold Glen Leson - 84 (Canora)
  Silver Chris Senkow - 86 (Canora Beach)
  Bronze Larry Lesyk - 89 (Canora)
65+ Women Gold Darlene Senkow - 110 (Canora Beach)
  Silver Maxine Stinka - 111


 

For pictures of the activities and teams that competed click here.

 

 

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

2015-08_Parkland01.jpg

Cribbage players

 

2015-08_Parkland02.jpg

Cribbage gold medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland03.jpg

Cribbage silver medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland04.jpg

Cribbage bronze medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland05.jpg

Cribbage medal winners

 

2015-08_Parkland06.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland07.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland08.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland09.jpg

Kaiser bronze medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland10.jpg

Kaiser silver medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland11.jpg

Kaiser gold medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland12.jpg

Shuffleboard game

 

2015-08_Parkland13.jpg

Shuffleboard player

 

2015-08_Parkland14.jpg

Shuffleboard participants

 

2015-08_Parkland15.jpg

Shuffleboard 55+ medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland16.jpg

Shuffleboard 70+ medalists

 

Return to Homepage

Advertise With Us

Place your logo on our website with a link to yours. Direct inquiries to m.gailing@sasktel.net

Be a Volunteer!

Opportunities are available with the districts for people who want to help the organization grow and serve its members.

More information

© Saskatchewan Senior Fitness Association Inc.
Website by OH! Media - Regina Web Design