Lakeland District

For general information about this district email d.a.lawrence@sasktel.net.

IMPORTANT UPDATE:

THE SSFA AND THE PRINCE ALBERT HOST ORGANIZING COMMITTEE ANNOUNCE THAT THE SSFA 55+ GAMES SCHEDULED FOR THIS JUNE IN PRINCE ALBERT HAVE POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19 SITUATION.
THE SSFA 55+ GAMES NOW WILL BE HOSTED IN PRINCE ALBERT IN JULY, 2021. MORE INFORMATION WILL BE POSTED INCLUDING THE EXACT DATES WHEN PLANS HAVE BEEN FINALIZED. BE SAFE!
ALSO, DUE TO THE COVID-19 SITUATION, THE KAMLOOPS 2020 CANADA 55+ GAMES ARE POSTPONED UNTIL 2021, WITH A DATE TO BE DETERMINED.

Lakeland District SSFA Executive

President: Dale Lawrence Box 1507
Melfort, SK S0E 1A0
306-752-3634
d.a.lawrence@sasktel.net
Past President: Gerald Corbett Box 3865
Melfort, SK S0E 1A0
306-752-3885
jerah.k@sasktel.net
Treasurer: Rose Marie Gallais Box 104
St. Brieux, SK S0K 3V0
306-275-4516
rgallais@sasktel.net
Secretary: Carol Korol Box 3865
Melfort, SK S0E 1A0
306-752-3885
jerah.k@sasktel.net
Member at Large: Arnelda Lawrence Box 1507
Melfort, SK S0E 1A0
306-752-3634
d.a.lawrence@sasktel.net


 

Membership

The annual fee for a membership is $7.00. The membership year is April 1 to March 31 of each year. If you are 55+ and would like to participate in our games activities, registration forms are available at the time a membership is purchased.

 

Volunteer

Opportunities are available for persons wanting to help our organization grow and serve its members.  It’s a wonderful opportunity to meet new people and to get a feeling of belonging to an organization of 50+ people who have the same capabilities and goals as you do!  Whether you want to be a participant and/or a volunteer, you will enjoy yourself.  Our committee has a need for volunteers who want to get involved in planning and organizing activities for seniors. This may be of interest for the newly retired but does not exclude other, if you want an opportunity on a part-time basis.  For more information, CONTACT: Dale Lawrence (306-752-3634).  There is a spot just waiting for you!   


 

2020 Provincial Games

The Provincial Games Curling Competition was held in Prince Albert on March 9, 10, and 11.  Lakeland District medal winners were:

Mixed 65+ (Gold)

Terry Goertz, George Fafard, Gloria White, Elaine McCloy

Mixed 55+ (Gold)

Jonah Sweatman, Dave Kramer, Faye Tam, Linda Hryniuk

Men 65+ (Bronze)

Ted Olson, Peter Deppler, Jeff Fisher, Donald Furber

Women 55+ (Bronze)

Linda Bjork, Pat Bibby, Karen Trann, Iris Jones

Stick Curling (Gold)

Rick Graham, Doug Hjertaas

Stick Curling (Silver)

Morley Harrison, Nick Toporowski

Stick Curling (Bronze)

Chris Hudon, Keith Goulet

 

2018 Provincial Games

Participants from the communities of Air Ronge, Archerwill, Candle Lake, La Ronge, Melfort, Nipawin, Prince Albert, Star City and St. Brieux took part in the provincial games in Moose Jaw.

Medal winners:

Kaiser

Rose Marie Gallais & Agnes Thomas –(Gold) 

Short Story

Doreen Bleich –(Silver) 

Five Pin Bowling

Harvey Vernette, Robert Boyer, Dixie Kohut, Manny Primeau, Jack Laliberte – (Bronze) 

Two Person Stick Curling

Stan Toporowski & Nick Toporowski –( Bronze) 

Track and Field

Gerald Corbett – (Gold)  400 m Predicted Walk, 1000 m Predicted Walk

Arnelda Lawrence – (Gold)  400 m, 800 m, 1500 m

Gillian Gracie - (Gold) Shot Put, Discus -  (Silver) Javelin

Dale Lawrence – (Gold) Discus, Shot Put – (Silver) Javelin, Long Jump

 

2018 Canada 55 + Games

Three athletes from our district took part in the Games in Saint John, New Brunswick – Gillian Gracie, Arnelda Lawrence, and Dale Lawrence.  Medals won by these athletes were:

Gillian Gracie – (Silver) Shot Put, Discus – (Bronze) Javelin

Dale Lawrence – (Gold) Javelin – (Silver) Long Jump, Shot Put – (Bronze) Discus

 

2016 Provincial Games

The Provincial games were held in the Battlefords, July 5 to 7, 2016 with Lakeland District bringing home 19 medals, Gold – 12, Silver – 4, and Bronze – 3.

Golf: Women 55+ Low Net

Gold - Lynn Poirier - Air Ronge

Short Story 55+

Gold - Doreen Bleich - Nipawin

Pickleball

Gold - Mary Ruth Amundson - Blaine Lake

Track & Field

Women 70+

2 Gold (Shot Put & Discus) & 1 Silver - Gillian Gracie - Air Ronge

Men 55+

4 Gold (Long Jump, Triple Jump, Javelin & 100M) - Dale Lawrence - Melfort                       

2 Gold (400M & 1500M) & 2 Silver (100M & 3000M) - Hank Ethier - St. Louis

Men 60+

1 Gold (400M Predicted Walk) & 3 Bronze (1000M Predicted Walk, Shot Put & Discus) - Gerald Corbett - Melfort

Women 55+

1 Silver (400M Predicted Walk) - Carol Korol - Melfort

 

2016 Canada 55+ Games

The Games were held in Brampton, Ont. August 16 to 19, 2016.

Three Lakeland participants attended bringing home 9 medals. For medal results Click here:  2016 SSFA PROVINCIAL 55+GAMES FINAL RESULTS.pdf

 



Our Saskatchewan Contingent also received the “Spirit of the Games” award for the second time, the first was in 2004 at the games in Whitehorse.  This award is presented to the member Province/Territory which demonstrates the most positive attitude reflecting the spirit of the Games through interaction and good sportsmanship.

Congratulations to all participants – You are all winners. 

 

DSCF8264.jpg

DSCF8326.jpg

DSCF8398.jpg

Track-and-Field-10

Track-and-Field-18

Track-and-Field-35

Track-and-Field-64

Track-and-Field-68

 

Return to Homepage

Advertise With Us

Place your logo on our website with a link to yours. Direct inquiries to m.gailing@sasktel.net

Be a Volunteer!

Opportunities are available with the districts for people who want to help the organization grow and serve its members.

More information

© Saskatchewan Senior Fitness Association Inc.
Website by OH! Media - Regina Web Design